Sess. (Fl. 2022).
[3] In Revenue Ruling 76-103, the IRS found that if trust assets are subject to the Donor Spouse’s creditor claims under state law, then the initial transfer to trust was not a completed gift and therefore, the assets are still considered to be included in the Donor Spouse’s gross estate.
[4] Note that Florida Statute Section 736.0505(3) already provides creditor protection for two other categories of trusts in which assets are contributed by the Donor Spouse: i) marital deduction trusts; and ii) qualified terminable interest trusts (or “QTIP trusts”).
[5] Florida Statute Section 736.0103(19) defines a “qualified beneficiary” to be “a living beneficiary who, on the date the beneficiary qualification is determined: (a) Is a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal; (b) Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the interests of the distributees described in paragraph (a) terminated on that date without causing the trust to terminate; or (c) Would be a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal if the trust terminated in accordance with its terms on that date.”